London SE1 community website

Union Street

Union Street as seen on Google Street View
Map of Union Street

Formerly known as: Charlotte Street

Union Street is in the London Borough of Southwark.

Union Street, running west-east between Blackfriars Road and Borough High Street, is fast becoming an artistic corridor between Waterloo and the Borough.

The highlight is the Jerwood Space, a rehearsal centre located in the former Orange Street School housing the art gallery and Cafe One Seven One. The building - created by the Jerwood Foundation - opened in 1998.

Other art spaces in the area include RKB Gallery, a space provided by a local firm of paper merchants dedicated to showing works on paper. The Union Gallery is under the railway arches to the north of Union Street.

The Union Theatre is one of London's liveliest fringe theatres. Launched by Sasha Regan with the help of the Prince's Trust, this theatre under the railway arches offers a varied programme of productions, and its own cafe open during the day.

Specialist shops include the renowned Paxman horns.

At the west end of Union Street a new landmark building - Palestra - has been built on the site of Orbit House, the former home of the India Office Library.

In the news
On the forum
Keep up with SE1 news

We have three email newsletters for you to choose from:

We are part of
Independent Community News Network
Email newsletter

For the latest local news and events direct to your inbox every Monday, you need our weekly email newsletter SE1 Direct.

7,000+ locals read it every week. Can you afford to miss out?

Read the latest issue before signing up

Welcome...
...to the London SE1 community website. Published since 1998, we aim to provide a one stop shop for all kinds of local news and information.

We also publish a website for Bermondsey and Rotherhithe called SE16.com.

This is your community website, so do get in touch with your comments and ideas.